Per-Olof Östrand
Swedish swimmer
Per-Olof Östrand
Born 13 June 1930Hofors , Sweden Died 26 October 1980 (aged 50)Skärholmen , Sweden Sport Swimming Club Hofors AIF IF Elfsborg, Borås
Per-Olof Östrand (13 June 1930 – 26 October 1980) was a Swedish freestyle swimmer. He competed at the 1948, 1952 and 1956 Olympics in six 200–1500 m freestyle events in total, and won a bronze medal in the 400 m freestyle in 1952. His 4 × 200 m relay teams finished in fourth place in 1948 and 1952;[1] they won gold medals at the European championships in 1947 and 1954.[2]
Nationally Östrand won 15 swimming titles between 1947 and 1955, and competed in water polo for his club Hofors AIF.[3] He won the 1949 British 'Open' ASA National Championship 220 yards freestyle title [4] and he won the 1949 ASA National Championship 440 yards freestyle title.[5]
References
1926: Germany (Heitmann , Rademacher , Berges , Heinrich )
1927: Germany (Heitmann , Rademacher , Berges , Heinrich )
1931: Hungary (Wanié , Szabados , Székely , Bárány )
1934: Hungary (Gróf , Maróthy , Csik , Lengyel )
1938: Germany (Birr , Heimlich , Freese , Plath )
1947: Sweden (Olsson , Lundén , Östrand , Johansson )
1950: Sweden (Sjunnerholm , Östrand , Johansson , Larsson )
1954: Hungary (Till , Dömötör , Kádas , Nyéki )
1958: Soviet Union (Nikolayev , Struzhanov , Luzhkovsky , Nikitin )
1962: Sweden (Rosendahl , Lindberg , Svensson , Bengtsson )
1966: Soviet Union (Ilyichov , Belits-Geiman , Pletnev , Novikov )
1970: West Germany (Lampe , Von Schilling , Meeuw , Fassnacht )
1974: West Germany (Steinbach , Lampe , Meeuw , Nocke )
1977: Soviet Union (Raskatov , Rusin , Koplyakov , Krylov )
1981: Soviet Union (Shemetov , Salnikov , Chayev , Koplyakov )
1983: West Germany (Fahrner , Schowtka , Schmidt , Gross )
1985: West Germany (Schowtka , Gross , Schadt , Fahrner )
1987: West Germany (Sitt , Henkel , Fahrner , Gross )
1989: Italy (Trevisan , Gleria , Lamberti , Battistelli )
1991: Soviet Union (Lepikov , Pyshnenko , Tayanovich , Sadovyi )
1993: Russia (Lepikov , Pyshnenko , Mukin , Sadovyi )
1995: Germany (Keller , Lampe , Spanneberg , Zesner )
1997: Great Britain (Palmer , Clayton , Meadows , Salter )
1999: Germany (Keller , Pohl , Conrad , Kiedel )
2000: Italy (Rosolino , Pelliciari , Cercato , Brembilla )
2002: Italy (Pelliciari , Brembilla , Cappellazzo , Rosolino )
2004: Italy (Brembilla , Pelliciari , Rosolino , Magnini )
2006: Italy (Rosolino , Berbotto , Cassio , Magnini )
2008: Italy (Brembilla , Rosolino , Cassio , Magnini )
2010: Russia (Lobintsev , Izotov , Perunin , Sukhorukov )
2012: Germany (Biedermann , Colupaev , Rapp , Wallburger )
2014: Germany (Backhaus , Lebherz , Rapp , Biedermann )
2016: Netherlands (Dreesens , Brzoskowski , Stolk , Verschuren )
2018: Great Britain (Jarvis , Scott , Dean , Guy )
2020: Russia (Malyutin , Shchegolev , Krasnykh , Vekovishchev )
2022: Hungary (Németh , Márton , Holló , Milák )
2024: Lithuania (Navikonis , Lukminas Trepočka , Rapšys , Jazdauskas )