List of foreign Primera División de Fútbol Profesional players (1998–present)
This is a list of foreign players that have played in Primera División de Fútbol Profesional since 1998. For a list of foreign players who have played prior to the inception of the Apertura/Clausura format then check out Foreign Players (1926–1998) .
The following players:
have played at least one official game for their respective clubs.
are listed as squad members for the current Clausura 2015 Season .
have not been capped for the El Salvador national team at any level.
includes uncapped players with dual nationality .
In italic : Players currently signed, but have yet to play a league match.
In Bold : Current foreign Primera División de Fútbol Profesional. players and their present team.
with * : Players who have represented their national team at a senior level.
Naturalized players [a]
Arturo Albarran – Alianza F.C. , C.D. Águila , Atlético Marte , UES
Washington de la Cruz - Santa Clara , Alianza F.C.
Cristian Esnal - Juventud Independiente , UES
Elder José Figueroa – C.D. Vista Hermosa , Atlético Balboa , Alianza F.C. , Once Municipal , C.D. FAS , San Salvador F.C.
Shawn Martin – C.D. Águila , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Dustin Corea - C.D. FAS , C.D. Águila
Richard Menjívar - C.D. Águila
Gerson Mayen – C.D. FAS , Santa Tecla , C.D. Águila
Carlos Menjívar – C.D. FAS , C.D. Águila , Once Municipal , A.D. Isidro Metapán , Limeno , Juventud Independiente
Derby Carrillo – Santa Tecla
Junior Burgos - FAS
Marcelo Messias – C.D. Águila , C.D. FAS , C.D. Chalatenango , A.D. Isidro Metapán , Alianza F.C.
Nildeson - Luis Ángel Firpo , C.D. Chalatenango , C.D. Águila , Atletico Balboa
Emiliano Pedrozo - Santa Clara , FAS , Atlético Marte , San Salvador , Águila , Luis Ángel Firpo , Isidro Metapán , Nejapa
Celio Rodríguez – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo , El Roble
Vladan Vićević – C.D. Águila
Faisal Bisharat[1] - Atlético Marte
Africa – CAF
Burundi
Cameroon
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Ghana
Nigeria
Sierra Leone
South Africa
Togo
Japan
Argentina
Lucas Abraham – C.D. FAS , Juventud Independiente , San Salvador F.C.
Luis Acuña - Aguila , Jocoro F.C.
Agustin Adorni – Alianza , Pasaquina , Atletico Marte
Germán Aguila - Jocoro F.C.
Pedro Aguirrez – FAS
Mateo Ahmed – FAS
Juan Aimar – FAS , Santa Tecla F.C. , Platense
Diego Rafael Álvarez – Firpo , Isidro Metapan , Chalatenango
Gabriel Alvarez – San Luis Talpa
Martín Álvarez - Chalatenango
Sergio Leonel Álvarez – Limeno
Héctor Amarilla – Aguila
Santiago Autino – FAS
Patricio Barroche – Firpo , C.D. Vista Hermosa , Aguila
Andrés Bazzano – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Álvaro Bely – C.D. Dragón
Alejandro de la Cruz Bentos – FAS , Nejapa F.C.
Sebastián Bini – FAS
Martín Boasso – FAS
David Boquín - Sonsonate , Once Deportivo
Fulgencio Deonel Bordón – C.D. Aguila
Rodrigo de Brito – Santa Tecla F.C. , Firpo , Limeno
Leandro Cabral – C.D. Pasaquina
Brian Calabrese - Aguila
Bruno Camilletti – Santa Tecla F.C.
Walter Capozuchi – San Luis Talpa , ADET
Roberto Carboni – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Esteban Omar Cárdenas – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Pedro Cardozo – C.D. Aguila
Ramiro Cepeda – San Luis Talpa
Roberto Armando Chanampe – C.D. Chalatenango , Nejapa F.C.
Omar Axel Clazon – C.D. Aguila
Adrián Colazo – C.D. Aguila
Matías Coloca – FAS
Ignacio Colombo – Santa Tecla F.C.
Luis Darío Calvo - San Salvador F.C.
Jorge Córdoba – Alianza F.C.
Matías Córdoba – Alianza F.C.
Julián Di Cosmo – C.D. FAS
Mario Costas – Firpo
Alejandro Cuneo – Firpo
Santiago Davio – UES
Alberto Diz – Once Municipal
Jorge Drovandi – Alianza F.C.
Carlos Daniel Escalante – Juventud Independiente , Once Municipal , Independiente Nacional 1906 , C.D. Municipal Limeño , C.D. FAS , Aguila , San Salvador F.C.
Eduardo Escobar – Alianza F.C.
Carlos Escudero jnr – Santa Tecla F.C.
Matías Fernández – Firpo
Alejandro Frezzotti – Santa Tecla F.C.
Gustavo Fuentes – Alianza F.C.
Juan Ignacio Fuliana – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Alejandro Gagliardi – Santa Tecla F.C.
Cecilio Galeano – Alianza F.C.
Patricio Gallardo – Once Municipal
Fernando Gallo – C.D. Sonsonate
Jorge Leonardo Garay – C.D. Dragón
Gabriel Eduardo Giacopetti - Platense
Ariel Giles – C.D. FAS
Martín Giménez – Santa Tecla F.C.
Carlos Alberto Del Giorno – C.D. Pasaquina , C.D. Municipal Limeño , Jocoro F.C.
Carlos Alberto Gómez – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Wilson Gómez – FAS
Alan Leonel González - C.D. Chalatenango
Ariel Leonel González – Alianza F.C.
Diego González – UES
Marcelo Gonzales – Aguila
Juan Carlos Graf – Firpo
Gonzalo Gravano – Alianza F.C.
Fernando Gutierrez - C.D. Municipal Limeño
Leonardo Incoruala – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Marcos Ielpo – Aguila (1999)
Sergio Ibarra – Aguila
Gabriel Kinjo – Municipal Limeno (2003)
Francisco Ladogano – UES
Rodrigo Lagos – San Salvador F.C. , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Bryan Lanzeni – C.D. Dragón
Agustín Lastagaray – FAS
Fernando Leguizamon – Firpo
Pablo Leguizamo – Atletico Marte
Jonathan Lezcano – FAS
Manuel Lucero – C.D. Pasaquina
Gabriel Lučić – Aguila
Horacio Lugo – Alianza F.C.
Damián Óscar Luna – Aguila
Adrián Mahía – Aguila
Juan Ignaio Mare - Once Deportivo
Facundo Martínez – FAS
Maximiliano Martinez - C.D. Chalatenango
Nicolas Martinez - Aguila
Leandro Martin - Isidro Metapan
Gonzalo Mazzia – Atletico Marte , C.D. FAS
Gustavo Mhamed – C.D. Municipal Limeno
Matías Milozzi - Once Municipal
Allan Muraldo – C.D. Dragón , Firpo ', C.D. FAS
Luca Orozco – Isidro Metapan
Diego Oyarbide – Isidro Metapan
Diego Passarelli – Alianza F.C.
Leonardo Pekarnik – Firpo
Ruben Dario Perez – Santa Tecla F.C.
Joel Perucci – Firpo
Guillermo Pfund – Firpo
Jonathan Philippe – Alianza F.C.
Cristian Sánchez Prette – Aguila , Audaz
Andrés Puig – Atletico Marte
Luciano Quinteros – Arcense
Alexi Ramos – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Lucas Rivero - UES
Iván Rocca - C.D. Chalatenango
Lucas Rocco – Santa Tecla F.C.
Eloy Rodríguez – Santa Tecla F.C.
Mariano Rodríguez – C.D. Dragón
Maximiliano Morales Roldán – Firpo
Diego De Rosa – Alianza F.C.
Sebastian Rudman – Firpo
Daniel Rui – Atletico Marte
Jeremías Ruíz - Limeno
Víctor Hugo Sánchez – Atletico Balboa , Arcense
Luciano Sanhueza - Independiente
Dante Segovia – Limeno
Martín Claudio Sosa – Alianza F.C.
Facundo Simioli – Santa Tecla F.C. , C.D. FAS
Guillermo Stradella – FAS , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Luciano Suárez – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Gonzalo Tarifa – Santa Tecla F.C.
Adrian Toloza – Santa Tecla F.C.
Franco Toloza – C.D. Aguila
Pablo Troyano – Once Municipal
Martín Uranga – Arcense
Juan La Vaca – Arcense
Gustavo Vecchiarelli – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Carlos Verdugo – C.D. Aguila
Guillermo Vernetti – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Lucas Vico – FAS
Alejandro Villani - C.D. Chalatenango
Maximiliano Alexis Villega – J. Independiente
Mariano Villegas – C.D. Aguila
José Vizcarra – C.D. Aguila
Cristian Javier Zamudio – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Juan Zandoná – Alianza F.C.
Brazil
Alan Abdalá – C.D. Sonsonate
Juliano de Andrade – Alianza F.C. , C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
José Rogeiro Antunes – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Carlos Regis Araujo – Once Municipal
Alyson Batista – C.D. Águila , Juventud Independiente
Anderson Passos Batista – A.D. Isidro Metapán , Once Lobos
Alemán Bor-man – C.D. FAS
Weslley Braz De Almeida – Atletico Marte
José Caicedo – C.D. Dragón
Mauro Caju – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Ronaille Calheira – C.D. Águila
Moisés Canalonga – C.D. Dragón
Alex Carioca – Alianza F.C.
Augusto Do Carmo – C.D. Sonsonate , UES
Juliano De Carvalho – Atlético Marte
Ricardo Correia – C.D. FAS
Luís Rómulo de Castro – C.D. Águila
Junio Pinto – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Heslley Couto – C.D. Águila
Daniel Cruz – Once Municipal
Pablo Damasco – C.D Santiagueño
Marcelo Domínguez – C.D. Chalatenango
Dimas – Once Municipal
Wanderson Silveiro Echeverría – Santa Tecla F.C.
Eber – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Leonardo Ferreira - A.D. Isidro Metapán
Osvaldo Dasilva Filho – Santa Tecla F.C.
Leandro Lourenço Franco – C.D. Águila , C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Elenilson Ferreira Garcia - C.D. Sonsonate
Evandro Guimaraes – C.D. Dragón
Paulo Henrique - Isidro Metapan
Itacaré - UES
Glaucio lira – C.D. Águila
Jackson – C.D. Dragon , C.D. Sonsonate , C.D. Pasaquina
Luiz Carlos Caetano Júnior – C.D. Águila
Bruno Kairon – C.D. Águila
Allan Kardeck – Isidro Metapan
Alexandre Pinto Larangueira – C.D. Águila
José Laurindo – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Caio Laursen – C.D. FAS
Paulo César Rodrigues Lima – C.D. FAS , San Salvador F.C. , C.D. Municipal Limeno , Juventud Independiente , C.D. Luis Angel Firpo
Ricardo de Lima – C.D. Águila
Emerson Reis Luiz – C.D. FAS
Alex Norival Machado – Atlético Marte
Yan Maciel – C.D. Águila
Lucas Marcal – C.D. Águila , Once Municipal
Marcelo Marquez – Municipal Limeno
Alexandro Martin – Alianza F.C.
Rodinei Martins – C.D. Águila
Ricardo Mamboré – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Jose Eduardo Mendez – C.D. Chalatenango , C.D. Vista Hermosa
Josielson Moraes – C.D. Dragón
Josimar Moreira – C.D. FAS , C.D. Sonsonate
Marlon Da Silva de Moura – C.D. Águila
Gustavo Mendes Nunez – Alianza F.C. , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Mauro Nunez – C.D. Águila
Agnaldo Oliveira – Alianza F.C.
Alessandro De Oliveira – Once Municipal
Danilo Oliveira – Once Municipal
Marco De Oliveira – C.D. Dragón
Paulo De Oliveira – C.D. Chalatenango
Roberto Oliveira – Atlético Balboa
Zé Paulo - C.D. Sonsonate , A.D. Isidro Metapán , C.D. Municipal Limeno
Elvis Pererira – Atlético Balboa
Luis Sergio Pereira – Atlético Balboa , C.D. Dragón
Marco Antonio Pereira – C.D. Dragón
Severino Piñeiro – C.D. Águila
Daniel Alexander Prediguer – C.D. Águila , Atletico Balboa
Roberto Ramos – C.D. Municipal Limeno
Ricardinho – Santa Tecla F.C. , Isidro Metapán , Atletico Narte
Alessandro Rodríguez – Isidro Metapán , Atletico Balboa
Joao Do Rosario – Isidro Metapán
Márcio Sampaio – C.D. Águila
Mauricio Do Santos – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Cleber Lucas dos Santos – C.D. Dragon
Lucas Dos Santos – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Noé Dos Santos – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Tiago dos Santos Roberto – C.D. Aguila
Toninho Dos Santos – C.D. Aguila
Anderson da Silva – C.D. Aguila
Ever Da Silva – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Fabricio Da Silva – Juventud Independiente
Glauber Rodrigues da Silva – C.D. FAS
Glauber da Silva – Atlético Marte , C.D. Águila , Once Municipal , C.D. Pasaquina
Guilherme Silva – LA Firpo
Jorge Da Silva – Juventud Independiente
Klayton da Silva – UES
Leonardo Da Silva – C.D. Vista Hermosa , Alianza F.C. , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Mateus Da Silva – LA Firpo
Pio Da Silva – LA Firpo
Reynaldo Da Silva – UES
Roberto da Silva – C.D. Dragon
Raphael Alves da Silva – UES
Thiago Monteiro Accioli Da Silva – LA Firpo
Wesley Tanque Da Silva – LA Firpo
Marco Soarez – C.D. FAS
Benvenutti de Souza - A.D. Isidro Metapán
Ducivan De Sousa – C.D. Dragon
José Oliveira de Souza – C.D. Águila , C.D. Municipal Limeño , Alianza F.C. , Firpo
Alves Dos Santos(Sassá) - C.D. Sonsonate
Willer Souza – Alianza F.C.
Sandro Machado Tavares – C.D. Aguila
Marcio Teruel – C.D. FAS
Jimmy Vargas (Djimi Vargas) – C.D. Aguila
André Luiz Vasconcelos - Firpo
Gabriel Ventura - Firpo
Lucas Ventura – C.D. Aguila
Flavio Viana – UES
Andre Luiz Vieira – C.D. Aguila
Valtinho – Juventud Independiente
Felipe Ximenez – C.D. FAS
Sandro Luís Zamboni – Alianza F.C.
Chile
Colombia
Mario Alberto Abadía – C.D. FAS , Juventud Independiente
Jerson Steven Aguilar - C.D. Audaz
Argenis Alba - Atletico Marte
Alonso Alcibar – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Yohan Ambuila – C.D. Pasaquina
Carlos Fernando Angulo - C.D. Chalatenango
Andres Angulo - Metapan
Luis Angulo - Dragon , Fuerte San Francisco
Mario Sergio Angulo – C.D. Dragon
Gabriel Antero – C.D. Águila
Robinson Aponzá - C.D. Municipal Limeño
Luis Arboleda - C.D. Chalatenango
Victor Arboleda - Alianza F.C.
Yair Arboleda - Municipal Limeno , Dragon , FAS
Eder Arias – C.D. Águila , Firpo , Chalatenango
Franco Arizala - Alianza F.C.
Wilber Arizala - Platense
Carlos Asprilla * – Atlético Balboa
Luis Carlos Asprilla – Atlético Balboa , Once Municipal , San Salvador F.C. , A.D. Isidro Metapán , C.D. Municipal Limeño
Nestor Asprilla – Atletico Marte
Victor Balanta – Atlético Balboa
Yoan Ballesteros – Atletico Marte
Julian Barragan – San Salvador F.C.
Ronald Benavides - Once Deportivo
Mario Benítez – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Mahecha Bermúdez – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Oswaldo Blanco - Alianza F.C.
Daniel Buitrago - C.D. Sonsonate
Faider Fabio Burbano – C.D. Aguila
Fránklin Cabezas – Alianza F.C.
James Cabezas – C.D. Águila , C.D. Municipal Limeño
Gustavo Cabrera – Firpo , San Salvador F.C.
Gersain Caicedo - Audaz , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Heiner Caicedo – Firpo
José Fabio Caicedo – C.D. Dragon
Ronaldinho Caicedo - Platense , Aguila
Ederson Buendía Canoles – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Libardo Carvajal – C.D. Arcense , C.D. Chalatenango , Once Lobos , Once Municipal
Henry Castillo - C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Jhon Castillo – Dragon , C.D. Vista Hermosa , Alianza F.C. , UES
Carlos Ceballos – UES
Luis José Pérez Charriz – Juventud Independiente
Juan Pablo Chacon – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo , Once Municipal , San Salvador F.C.
Manuel Chala - Dragon
Jhony Moran Chan – Atletico Marte , Chalatenango
Edilson Chávez – C.D. Arcense
Devier Chaverra - C.D. FAS
Jeferson Collazos - C.D. FAS
Harold Contreras – C.D. Dragon
Beitar Córdoba - C.D. Sonsonate , C.D. Municipal Limeño
Rodolfo Córdoba – C.D. FAS
Giribeth Cotes – C.D. Aguila
Julián Cruz – Atlético Balboa
Luis Cuesta Col – Atletico Marte
Juan Camilio Delgado - Platense , Alianza , Jocoro , Once Deportivo
Bladimir Díaz – C.D. Chalatenango , Alianza F.C. , FAS
Briand Andrés Díaz - Platense
Alexis Fernando Díaz – Juventud Independiente
Juan David Díaz - Juventud Independiente
Peter Dominguez – C.D. Chalatenango
Eliécer Espinosa - C.D. Municipal Limeno
Walter Escobar * – C.D. FAS
Yílmar Filigrana – C.D. FAS
Yuberney Franco – C.D. Dragon
Marcó Tulio Gallego - Once Deportivo
John Gamboa – C.D. Dragon
Orlando Garces – San Salvador F.C.
Felix Garcia – Juventud Independiente
John Jairo García – C.D. Chalatenango
Martin Garcia – Alianza F.C. , Atletico Marte
Norman García – Luis Angel Firpo
Iván Garrido – Alianza F.C.
Bryan Gil - C.D. FAS
Christian Gil – C.D. Chalatenango
Andrés Giraldo – Juventud Independiente
Camilo Gómez - Independiente
Christian Gonzales – C.D. FAS
Cristian Adolfo González – UES , Juventud Independiente
Fredy Gonzales – C.D. Sonsonate
Nito Gonzales – C.D. Arcense , Atletico Balboa , C.D. Municipal Limeno , Once Lobos
Tardelis Peña González - Audaz , Independiente , Luis Angel Firpo , Atletico Marte
Oscar Guerrero – Alianza F.C.
William Guerrero – C.D. Sonsonate , UES
Yerson Gutiérrez - Isidro Metapan
Wílmar Hernández – C.D. Chalatenango
Carlos Daniel Hidalgo – C.D. Sonsonate
Diomer Hinestroza - El Vencedor
Jhoaho Hinestroza - Isidro Metapan
Luis Hinestroza – Santa Tecla F.C. , Alianza F.C.
Yair Ibargüen – C.D. Aguila
Jairo Hurtado Izquierda – Once Municipal , C.D. FAS
Bernardo Jaramillo – San Salvador F.C.
Victor Jaramillo – Once Municipal , C.D. Chalatenango
Victor Landazuri - Platense , Alianza , Santa Tecla F.C. , Once Deportivo
Miller Lazarazo – Atletico Marte
Héctor Lemus – Dragon
Dilan Esteban Lloreda - C.D. Pasaquina
Eisner Loboa - C.D. Municipal Limeño
Dorian López – C.D. Atlético Balboa
James López – C.D. Aguila
Mike López – Metapan
Alexander Lugo – C.D. Chalatenango
Victor Hugo Malfa – C.D. FAS , C.D. Chalatenango , San Salvador F.C.
Camilo Mancilla – Alianza
John Marulanda – Alianza
Andres Medina – San Salvador F.C. , Nejapa F.C. , Once Municipal , Atlético Balboa , Once Municipal
Juan Camilo Mejía – C.D. Chalatenango , C.D. Vista Hermosa , Once Municipal , C.D. Águila
Stiver Mena – Alianza
Félix Micolta – FAS
Yessy Mina - Santa Tecla F.C.
Mauricio Mendoza – FAS , C.D. Chalatenango
Gabriel Menjumea – Alianza
Gerson Mier – C.D. Arcense , C.D. Municipal Limeño (2003)
Oscar Movil – C.D. Sonsonate , C.D. Municipal Limeno
Miguel Potes Mina – Once Municipal
John Machado – C.D. Dragon , El Vencedor , Isidro Metapan , Jocoro F.C. , Platense , Atletico Marte
Luis Marines – C.D. Dragon
Edgar Medrano - Once Deportivo , Aguila
Daley Mena - Audaz , Alianza , Sonsonate , Once Deportivo
Michell Mercado - El Vencedor , Alianza F.C.
Neymer Miranda – Pasaquina , Once Deportivo , El Vencedor
Hermes Martínez Misal -C.D. Chalatenango , C.D. Águila , San Salvador F.C. , C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo , Alianza F.C.
Andrés Molina – C.D. Dragon
Jose Mondragon - C.D. Sonsonate
Harrison Mojica - FAS
Jairo Molina - FAS
Edgar Montaño – Santa Clara , Alianza F.C.
Jhon Montaño - Dragon
Victor Hugo Montaño – FAS
Kevin Moreno - Dragon
Oscar Morera – Aguila
Arbey Mosquera - Metapan
Carlos Mosquera – Alianza
Eider Mosquera – Independiente Nacional 1906
Elkin Mosquera - C.D. Chalatenango
Juan Carlos Mosquera – C.D. Dragon , Atletico Balboa , Alianza F.C.
Cristian Ali Gil Mosquera – C.D. Atlético Balboa , C.D. Vista Hermosa , San Salvador F.C. , C.D. Municipal Limeño , Atletico Marte , UES
Álvaro Mota – San Salvador F.C.
Manuel Murrillo - Municipal Limeno , Dragon
Miguel Angel Murillo – Alianza
Miguel Murillo - Once Deportivo
Yeison Murillo – Alianza F.C. , Metapan
Jair Muñoz – Alianza
Mario Muñoz – Alianza
Alexander Obregón – San Salvador F.C. , C.D. Chalatenango , C.D. FAS , C.D. Luis Angel Firpo , Independiente Nacional 1906
Brayan Obregon - Santa Tecla F.C.
Libardo Carbajal Orobio – Once Municipal
Marcelo Rojas Ospina – Atletico Marte
Juan Pablo Otálvaro - Aguila
William Palacio - Municipal Limeno
Hugo Palacios – Alianza
Jackson Palacios - Jocoro F.C.
Kelvin Palacios – Juventud Independiente
Luis Palacios - C.D. Pasaquina
Maikon Palacios – Firpo
Wilson Palacios – C.D. Chalatenango
Yohalin Palacios – C.D. Chalatenango , Jocoro F.C. , Dragon
Carlos Parra – Atletico Marte
Yerson Paz – San Salvador F.C.
Roberto Carlos Peña – C.D. FAS
Tardelius Pena - Firpo , Atletico Marte
Raúl Peñaranda – Alianza , C.D. FAS , Firpo , Platense
Luis Arturo Peralta - C.D. FAS , Atletico Marte , Isidro Metapan
Luis Alberto Perea - C.D. FAS
Nilson Pérez – Firpo
Cristian Pinzón- C.D. Dragon
Diego Pizarro – Alianza
Boris Yasser Polo - El Vencedor
John Edward Polo – C.D. Arcense , Atletico Balboa
Alonso Umaña Popo - C.D. Audaz , Firpo , Once Deportivo
Pablo Quandt – FAS
Andrés Quejada – Aguila , Atletico Marte , Santa Tecla
Teobaldo Quezada – FAS
Jeison Quiñones - C.D. Pasaquina , C.D. FAS , Once Deportivo
Yosimar Quiñónez - Santa Tecla F.C. , Municipal Limeno
José Ramírez – Aguila
Edgar Ramos * – Alianza F.C.
Jose Luis Ramos – A.D. Isidro Metapán
Carlos Rendón – C.D. FAS
Franklin Rengifo – Firpo
Hector Renteria - C.D. Chalatenango
Marcelino Renterí – Alianza
Nixon Restrepo – Juventud Independiente
Duvier Riascos – Alianza , Aguila
Jhonny Riascos – C.D. Dragon
Steven Riascos - Firpo
Jhony Rios – C.D. Dragon , Aguila , Firpo , Municipal Limeno , A.D. Isidro Metapan
Francisco Rivera – San Salvador F.C.
Ruben Dario Robledo – C.D. Chalatenango
Eduardo Steven Rodríguez - C.D. Audaz , C.D. Chalatenango , Independiente , Atletico Marte , Santa Tecla F.C.
Luis Angel Rodriguez - Platense , Aguila
Luis Torres Rodríguez – C.D. Vista Hermosa , Atlético Balboa , Firpo , San Salvador F.C.
Santiago Rodríguez – Atletico Balboa
Julio Romana – C.D. Aguila
Carlos Salazar - C.D. Chalatenango , Isidro Metapan , Aguila
Juan Camilo Salazar – C.D. FAS
Wilber Sanchez – San Salvador F.C.
Wilson Sanchez – Isidro Metapan , Atlético Marte , C.D. Vista Hermosa
Jorge Sandoval – Alianza , C.D. Municipal Limeño , C.D. Chalatenango , San Salvador F.C.
John Carlos Serna – Alianza
Francisco Serrano – C.D. Aguila
Henry Sevillano – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo , C.D. Chalatenango
Jaime Sierra - C.D. Aguila
Jeffersson Sierra - Santa Tecla F.C.
Santiago Rodríguez Silva – Atlético Balboa
Miguel Solís – Independiente Nacional 1906 , Once Municipal , UES , C.D. Chalatenango
Herlbert Enrique Soto – Alianza
Edier Tello - C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Yerson Tobar – Alianza , Dragon
Max Torres – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Yhoner Toro – Alianza
Pablo Vacca – Firpo
Carlos Urrego – Dragon
Jhonatan Urrutia - Once Deportivo
Luis Fernando Valencia – Dragon
Jimmy Valoyes – C.D. Dragon , C.D. Aguila
Juan Jose Vasquez - Once Deportivo
Juan Guillermo Vélez - Firpo
Francisco Villalba – San Salvador F.C.
Carlos Villarreal – C.D. Municipal Limeño
Hugo Viveros – C.D. Municipal Limeño
Jefferson Viveros – C.D. FAS , Juventud Independiente , C.D. Municipal Limeño , C.D. Dragon , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Fernando Zuleta – C.D. Aguila
Ecuador
Paraguay
David Leonardo Alcaraz - C.D. Sonsonate
Oliver Almirón - Firpo
Edgar Osvaldo Alvarez – Dragon
Diego Areco - Jocoro F.C. , FAS
Jose Antonio Ayala - Jocoro F.C.
Néstor Ayala * – C.D. FAS , Once Lobos , Atlético Balboa
Andres Insfran Britez - C.D. Pasaquina , Municipal Limeno
Juan Pablo Caballero – Municipal Limeno
Roque Caballero - Jocoro
Jorge Cáceres - Municipal Limeno , Jocoro F.C.
Julián Chávez - C.D. Pasaquina
Arnulfo Coleman - C.D. Pasaquina
Julio Cesar Coleman – FAS
Miguel Angel Dominguez – Alianza F.C.
Oswaldo Nelson Duarte – Isidro Metapan
Arnaldo Ferreira – Municipal Limeno
Edgar Fleitas/Fleytas – C.D. Dragón
Oscar Franco - Jocoro
Lorenzo Rodrigo Frutos - Santa Tecla F.C.
Gabriel Garcete – A.D. Isidro Metapán , Municipal Limeno , Isidro Metapan , C.D. FAS , C.D. Chalatenango , Atletico Balboa
Carlos Alberto Gonzalez - Fuerte San Francisco
Marco Luis González - C.D. Chalatenango
Nicolas Gonzalez - Fuerte San Francisco
Gustavo Guerreño - C.D. Pasaquina , Alianza F.C. , Santa Tecla F.C.
Didilfo Guerrero – Municipal Limeno
Luis Ibarra - Atletico Marte
Hugo Alexis Oviedo Jara - Municipal Limeno
Samuel Jiménez - Municipal Limeno , Fuerte San Francisco
Javier Lezcano - C.D. Pasaquina , C.D. Águila , Platense , Municipal Limeno
Luis Carlos Maldonado – C.D. Dragón
Sandro Melgarejo - C.D. Municipal Limeño , Atletico Marte , Platense
Osvaldo Mendoza – FAS , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Jorge Esteban Ortíz – Isidro Metapan
Jose Andres Ortiz – Isidro Metapan
Jeremías Pereira - Municipal Limeno
Edgar Añazco Riquelme – Aguila
Jose Luis Rodriguez - Jocoro , FAS
Juan Ángel Sosa – Atlético Marte
Jeyson Joel Vega – FAS
Peru
Uruguay
Manuel "Manolo" Abreu – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Sebastián Abreu * - Santa Tecla F.C.
Waldemar Acosta - Aguila
Mauro Aldave – Atletico Marte
Luis Edgardo Almada Alves – C.D. Águila
Víctor Avelenda – Municipal Limeno
Fernando Fajardo Balzani – San Salvador F.C.
Alcides Eduardo Bandera – A.D. Isidro Metapán , C.D. Atlético Balboa , Atlético Marte
José Miguel Barreto - Once Deportivo , Santa Tecla
Diego Benítez – Alianza F.C.
Andrés Berrueta – San Salvador F.C.
Juan Dario Bicca – Isidro Metapan
Carlos Bueno * - Santa Tecla F.C.
Santiago Carrera – C.D. FAS
Gastón Colman - Santa Tecla F.C.
Gonzalo Camili – Aguila (1999)
Nicolás Céspedes - Atletico Marte
José Denis Conde – Alianza F.C.
Matías Cresseri – Aguila
Rodrigo Cubilla - Chalatenango
Alejandro Cuneo – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Alejandro Curbelo * – Alianza F.C.
Luis Fernando Espíndola – Alianza F.C. , San Salvador F.C. , Nejapa F.C. , Once Municipal
Nicolás Fagúndez – Aguila , C.D. Sonsonate , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Raúl Eduardo Falero – Alianza F.C. , Municipal Limeno , San Salvador F.C.
Darío Ferreira – Alianza F.C.
Bruno Ferri – Dragon
Ignacio Flores – Aguila
Ariel Fontela – Alianza F.C.
Maximiliano Freitas – Alianza F.C.
Jorge Leonardo Garay – C.D. Dragon (2001), Aguila , Atlético Balboa
Víctor Rafael García – Alianza F.C. , Aguila
Sebastián Gutiérrez - Atletico Marte
Washington Hernández – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Alejandro Larrea – Alianza F.C.
Darío Larrosa – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo , Aguila
Jose Mauro Laurindo – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Andres Martin Lima - C.D. Sonsonate
Gonzalo da Luz - Aguila
Cristhian Maciel - Jocoro F.C.
Paulo Medina – Aguila
Martin Mederos – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo , UES
Álvaro Méndez – C.D. Municipal Limeño
Martín Morales – C.D. FAS
Cristian Olivera – Alianza F.C. , Santa Tecla F.C.
Claudio Pasadi – Once Lobos
Carlos Daniel Pimienta – C.D. Águila
Jorge Puglia – Alianza F.C.
Liber Quiñones - Santa Tecla F.C.
Pablo Enrique Quiñonez – C.D. FAS , Atlético Balboa , Once Lobos
Jorge Ramírez – A.D. Isidro Metapán , C.D. Sonsonate
Juan Carlos Reyes – A.D. Isidro Metapán , C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo , Once Municipal , Nejapa F.C. , Ateltico Balboa , Juventud Independiente
Ányelo Rodríguez – Alianza F.C.
Flavio Scarone – Aguila
Diego Seoane – Aguila
Matías Soto - Santa Tecla F.C.
Alvaro Crucci Silva – Aguila
Claudio Ramón Pasadi Silva – C.D. FAS , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Santiago Risso – Juventud Independiente
Fabricio Silva – Alianza F.C. , Santa Tecla F.C.
Yari David Silvera – Alianza F.C.
Alejandro Soler – C.D. FAS
Sergio Souza - Santa Tecla F.C.
Paolo Suárez – C.D. FAS , A.D. Isidro Metapán
Leonardo Sum – C.D. Municipal Limeño
Marcos Adrian Sum – C.D. Municipal Limeño
Martín Tejeda – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Pablo Tiscornia – C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Jesús Toscanini – Juventud Independiente , Alianza F.C. , C.D. Municipal Limeno
Oscar Vallejo – Alianza F.C. , San Salvador F.C.
Christian Vaquero – Alianza F.C. , Santa Tecla F.C. , C.D. Dragon , C.D. Chalatenango
José Pablo “Rulo” Varela – Alianza F.C.
Walter Vázquez – Alianza F.C.
Joaquín Verges - C.D. Águila , Atletico Marte
Diego Sebastián Viera – Alianza F.C.
Carlos Edgar Villarreal – C.D. Dragon , C.D. FAS , Alianza F.C. , Atlético Balboa , C.D. Municipal Limeño
Christian Yeladian – Alianza F.C.
Venezuela
North & Central America, Caribbean – CONCACAF
Belize
Canada
Adam Bisgaard - A.D. Chalatenango
Costa Rica
Cuba
Dominican Republic
Guatemala
Haiti
Honduras
Éver Alvarado (*) – Limeno
Ernesto Noel Aquino – Atletico Balboa , Isidro Metapan , Once Municipal
Aly Arriola – Limeno
Eduardo Arriola (*) – Dragon , FAS
Johnny Ávila – Isidro Metapan
Bonel Ávila – Vista Hermosa
Marcio Ayala – Dragon
Roberto Bailey Jnr – C.D. Atlético Balboa
Libardo Barbajal – Once Municipal
Arlie Bernardez - Pasaquina
Alfred Boden – San Luis Talpa
Camilo Bonilla – C.D. Atlético Balboa
Marvin Orlando Brown – Isidro Metapan
Orvin Cabrera – Firpo
Mauricio Rodolfo Castaneda – Once Municipal
Edenilson Paulino Castillo - Isidro Metapan
Ramon Alberto Castillo – Atlético Marte
Jairy Crisanto - Jocoro F.C.
Arnold Cruz (*) – Aguila
Héctor Amaya Fernández – Dragon (1999)
Noel Flores – Isidro Metapan
Gustavo Adolfo Gallegos – Limeno
Martín Eduardo García – C.D. Juventud Olimpica Metalio
Marlon Godoy – Isidro Metapan
Alberto Guity – Dragon
Carlos Alexander Guity (*) – C.D. Juventud Olimpica Metalio , Limeno
Elmer Guity - Jocoro F.C.
Óscar Lagos (*) – Dragon
Emerson Lalin – Chalatenango , Limeno
Ovidio Lanza - Jocoro F.C.
Julio César de León (*) – Limeno
José Luis López – Chalatenango
Luciano Valerio Harry – Vista Hermosa
Miguel Mariano – FAS , Limeno
Henry Josué Martínez – Nejapa
Walter Martínez (*) – FAS
Arnold Josue Melendez - Jocoro F.C.
Jorge Martínez Ogalde – Santa Clara
Christian Mitri – C.D. Arcense
Junior Padilla - Jocoro F.C.
Milton Geovanny Palacios - Audaz
Mario Pavón – Santa Clara , Arcense
Fabian Andres Perez – Limeno
Rafael Fabricio Pérez (*) – Atletico Marte
Francisco Ramírez (*) – Vista Hermosa
Luis Alfredo Ramírez (*) – Limeno
Wilmer Ramos – Once Municipal
Enrique Reneau (*) – C.D. Atlético Balboa , Chalatenango
Francis Reyes – Limeno
Néstor Steve Reyes – Juventud Independiente
Elison Rivas - Aguila
Abel Rodríguez (*) – Alianza
Germán Rodríguez – Limeno (1999), Dragon , San Salvador F.C. , C.D. Arcense
Henry Romero - Jocoro
Christian Santamaría (*) – Limeno
Hugo Sarmiento – C.D. Atlético Balboa , San Luis Talpa , ADET , Isidro Metapan , Vista Hermosa , Independiente Nacional 1906
Elvis Scott (*) – Alianza
Nissi Sauceda - Jocoro F.C.
Fabio Ulloa (*) – Aguila
Eugenio Valerio – Limeno , Atletico Balboa
Pompilio Cacho Valerio (*) – Vista Hermosa , C.D. Luis Ángel Firpo
Gerson Vásquez – Aguila
Jorge Guillermo Wagner – Isidro Metapan , Arcense , Aguila
Franklin Vinosis Webster – C.D. Atlético Balboa , Chalatenango , Alacranes del Norte , Vista Hermosa , Atlético Balboa , San Salvador F.C.
Georgie Welcome (*) – Dragon
Brayan Zuñiga - Jocoro
Clayvin Zúniga – Limeno , FAS
Jamaica
Nicholas Addlery (*) – Aguila
Jermaine Anderson (*) – Aguila
Kemal Beckford - Chalatenango , Jocoro F.C.
Girvon Ricardo Brown – Isidro Metapan
Craig Foster - Chalatenango , Once Deportivo , Santa Tecla F.C.
Sean Fraser (*) – Once Municipal , Alianza , Dragon
Garrick Gordon – Municipal Limeno , Vista Hermosa , Atlético Marte , UES
Wolde Harris (*) – FAS
Kenroy Howell - Dragon , Chalatenango
Jabari Hylton - Once Deportivo
Jeremie Lynch (*) – Firpo
Kemal Orlando Malcolm - Chalatenango
Chevone Marsh - Chalatenango
Colorado Murray (*) - Fuerte San Francisco
Romeo Ovando Parkes (*) – Isidro Metapan
Akeem Priestley (*) – Isidro Metapan
Kamoy Kadeem Simpson - Once Deportivo
Keithy Simpson (*) - C.D. Águila
François Swaby – Firpo
McKauly Tulloch - UES , Sonsonate , Isidro Metapan , Audaz
Mexico
Juan de Alba – Municipal Limeno
Joel Almeida - Santa Tecla , El Vencedor , Firpo , Municipal Limeno
Jairo Araujo – Alianza
Armando García Arechiga – Municipal Limeno , Firpo
Roberto Clemente Avila – Atlético Marte
Julían Barragán – San Salvador F.C.
Jahir Barraza - Santa Tecla , Aguila
Jose Luis Calderon - Once Deportivo
Diego Castellanos – FAS
Elio Castro - Santa Tecla
Kevin Chaurand - Once Deportivo
Alejandro Dautt - Santa Tecla , Once Deportivo
Yair Delgadillo – Municipal Limeno
Carlos Félix - Chalatenango
Juan Carlos Enríquez – FAS
Armando García – Municipal Limeno (1999)
Marco Granados - Once Deportivo
Daniel Guzman - Atletico Marte
Pablo Hütt – Once Municipal , Chalatenango
Luis Ángel Landín – Municipal Limeno
David López – Isidro Metapan
Manuel Luna – Chalatenango , UES
Luis Madrigal - FAS
Óscar Maturín – Nejapa
Luis Ángel Mendoza - FAS
Andrés Ortega Mora – Atlético Marte
Adrian Muro - Once Deportivo
José Luis Osorio Aguilar – Chalatenango , Atlético Marte , Alianza , Nejapa
Ceveriano García Palominos – Vista Hermosa
Gullit Peña - FAS
José Manuel Piñeiro - Pasaquina
Marvin Piñón - Once Deportivo
Felipe Ponce Ramírez – Alianza , Municipal Limeno
José Manuel Rivera - Sonsonate
Ismael Rodríguez (*) – Aguila
Ramón Rodríguez – Atlético Marte
Omar Rosas - Platense
Jesus Everardo Rubio - Chalatenango
Hugo Sánchez Portugal - Once Municipal
Edgar Solis - Once Deportivo
Ulises Tavares - Sonsonate
Hilario Tristán - Sonsonate
German Ramírez Urenda - Isidro Metapan
Dieter Vargas - Once Deportivo , Chalatenango
Francisco Javier Vargas- Atlético Marte
Roberto Ventura – Municipal Limeno
Nicaragua
Panama
Nelson Barahona - Firpo
Anthony Basile (*) – Once Municipal
Rolando Blackburn (*) – FAS
Eduardo Jiménez Blis – Aguila
Roberto Brown (*) – FAS
Miguel Camargo (*) – Aguila
Anel Canales (*) – Once Municipal , Alianza , Chalatenango , Isidro Metapan , Firpo
Jair Catuy - Platense
Roberto Chen (*) - FAS
Richard Dixon (*) - Aguila
Rogelio Juarez – Santa Tecla
Abdiel Macea - Sonsonate , Once Deportivo
Julio Medina III (*) – Aguila
Luis Mendoza – Once Municipal , Firpo
Nicolás Muñoz (*) – Alianza , Aguila , FAS , Vista Hermosa , Chalatenango , Firpo , Pasaquina , El Vencedor , Municipal Limeno
Temistocles Perez – FAS
Josimar Gomez Piggott - Sonsonate
Percival Piggott (*) – Firpo
Víctor Herrera Piggott (*) – Firpo
Armando Polo (*) - Sonsonate , Santa Tecla , Firpo
Francisco Portillo (*) – Alianza , Once Municipal , San Salvador F.C.
Ameth Ramírez - Isidro Metapan
Gabriel Rios – Dragon , UES
Rolando Rojas – Vista Hermosa
Orlando Rodríguez (*) – FAS , Alianza
Publio Rodriguez – Once Municipal
Joel Solanilla (*) – FAS
Juan Ramón Solís (*) – Aguila
Alberto Zapata (*) – Alianza
Puerto Rico
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Trinidad and Tobago
United States
Europe – UEFA
France
Germany
Italy
Spain
Notes
Notes:
^ Players that have been born abroad, moved to El Salvador later than the age of twelve, acquired El Salvador citizenship and waived the opportunity to play for the national teams of their native countries in order to be eligible to play for El Salvador
References:
External links
Clubs
Year-long seasons Apertura and Clausura seasons Miscellaneous