BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects
British film industry award
This is a list of winners and nominees for the BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects for each year. This award is for special effects and visual effects and recognises achievement in both of these crafts.
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for movies, television, children's movies and television, and interactive media.
In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a gold background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees. The years given are those in which the films under consideration were released, not the year of the ceremony, which always takes place the following year.
Winners and nominees
indicates the winner
1980s
Year
Film
Recipient(s)
Poltergeist
Richard Edlund
Blade Runner
Douglas Trumbull , Richard Yuricich and David Dryer
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Dennis Muren and Carlo Rambaldi
Tron
Richard Taylor and Harrison Ellenshaw
Return of the Jedi
Richard Edlund , Dennis Muren , Ken Ralston and Kit West
The Dark Crystal
Roy Field , Brian Smithies and Ian Wingrove
WarGames
Michael L. Fink, Joe Digaetano, Jack Cooperman, Don Hansard, Colin Cantwell and William A. Fraker
Zelig
Gordon Willis Joel Hynek , Stuart Robertson and Richard Greenberg
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Dennis Muren , George Gibbs , Michael J. McAlister and Lorne Peterson
The Company of Wolves
Christopher Tucker and Alan Whibley
Ghostbusters
Richard Edlund
The Killing Fields
Fred Cramer
Brazil
George Gibbs and Richard Conway
Back to the Future
Kevin Pike and Ken Ralston
Legend
Nick Allder and Peter Voysey
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Greenberg Associates
Aliens
Robert Skotak , Brian Johnson , Suzanne M. Benson , John Richardson and Stan Winston
The Mission
Peter Hutchinson
Dreamchild
Duncan Kenworthy , John Stephenson and Chris Carr
Labyrinth
Roy Field, Brian Froud , George Gibbs and Tony Dunsterville
The Witches of Eastwick
Michael Lantieri , Michael Owens, Ed Jones and Bruce Walters
The Fly
Chris Walas , Jon Berg, Louis Craig and Hoyt Yeatman
Full Metal Jacket
John Evans
Little Shop of Horrors
Bran Ferren , Martin Gutteridge, Lyle Conway and Richard Conway
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
George Gibbs , Richard Williams , Ken Ralston and Ed Jones
Beetlejuice
Peter Kuran, Alan Munro, Robert Short and Ted Rae
The Last Emperor
Giannetto De Rossi and Fabrizio Martinelli
RoboCop
Rob Bottin , Phil Tippett , Peter Kuran and Rocco Gioffre
Back to the Future Part II
Ken Ralston , Michael Lantieri , John Bell and Steve Gawley
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Kent Houston and Richard Conway
Batman
Derek Meddings and John Evans
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
George Gibbs , Michael J. McAlister , Mark Sullivan and John Ellis
1990s
Year
Film
Recipient(s)
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
Production Team
Dick Tracy
Production Team
Ghost
Total Recall
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
Stan Winston , Dennis Muren , Gene Warren Jr. and Robert Skotak
Backdraft
Allen Hall , Scott Farrar , Clay Pinney and Mikael Salomon
Edward Scissorhands
Stan Winston
Prospero's Books
Frans Wamelink, Eve Ramboz and Masao Yamaguchi
Death Becomes Her
Michael Lantieri , Ken Ralston , Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., Doug Chiang and Douglas Smythe
Alien 3
Richard Edlund , George Gibbs , Alec Gillis and Tom Woodruff Jr.
Batman Returns
Michael L. Fink, John Bruno , Craig Barron and Dennis Skotak
Beauty and the Beast
Randy Fullmer
Jurassic Park
Dennis Muren , Stan Winston , Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri
Aladdin
Don Paul and Steve Goldberg
Dracula
Roman Coppola , Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri and Gene Warren Jr.
The Fugitive
William Mesa and Roy Arbogast
Forrest Gump
Ken Ralston , George Murphy , Stephen Rosenbaum , Doug Chiang and Allen Hall
The Mask
Scott Squires , Steve 'Spaz' Williams , Tom Bertino and Jon Farhat
Speed
Boyd Shermis, John Frazier , Ron Brinkmann and Richard E. Hollander
True Lies
John Bruno , Thomas L. Fisher , Jacques Stroweis , Patrick McClung and Jamie Dixon
Apollo 13
Robert Legato , Michael Kanfer , Matt Sweeney and Leslie Ekker
Babe
Scott E. Anderson , Neal Scanlan , John Cox , Chris Chitty and Charles Gibson
GoldenEye
Chris Corbould , Derek Meddings and Brian Smithies
Waterworld
Michael J. McAlister , Brad Kuehn, Robert Spurlock and Martin Bresin
Twister
Stefen Fangmeier , John Frazier , Henry LaBounta and Habib Zargarpour
Independence Day
Tricia Henry Ashford, Volker Engel , Clay Pinney , Douglas Smith and Joe Viskocil
The Nutty Professor
Jon Farhat
Toy Story
Eben Fiske Ostby and Bill Reeves
The Fifth Element
Mark Stetson , Karen Goulekas , Nick Allder , Neil Corbould and Nick Dudman
The Borrowers
Peter Chiang
Men in Black
Eric Brevig , Rick Baker , Rob Coleman and Peter Chesney
Titanic
Robert Legato , Mark Lasoff , Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer
Saving Private Ryan
Stefen Fangmeier , Roger Guyett and Neil Corbould
Antz
Philippe Gluckman, John Bell , Kendal Cronkhite and Ken Bielenberg
Babe: Pig in the City
Bill Westenhofer , Neal Scanlan , Chris Godfrey and Grahame Andrew
The Truman Show
Michael J. McAlister , Brad Kuehn, Craig Barron and Peter Chesney
The Matrix
John Gaeta , Steve Courtley , Janek Sirrs and Jon Thum
A Bug's Life
Bill Reeves , Eben Fiske Ostby , Rick Sayre and Sharon Calahan
The Mummy
John Berton , Daniel Jeannette , Ben Snow and Chris Corbould
Sleepy Hollow
Jim Mitchell , Kevin Yagher , Joss Williams and Paddy Eason
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace
John Knoll , Dennis Muren , Scott Squires and Rob Coleman
2000s
Year
Film
Recipient(s)
The Perfect Storm
Stefen Fangmeier , John Frazier , Walt Conti , Habib Zargarpour and Tim Alexander
Chicken Run
Paddy Eason, Mark Nelmes and Dave Alex Riddett
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Rob Hodgson, Leo Lo, Jonathan F. Styrlund, Bessie Cheuk and Travis Baumann
Gladiator
John Nelson , Neil Corbould , Tim Burke and Rob Harvey
Vertical Limit
Kent Houston, Tricia Henry Ashford, Neil Corbould , John Paul Docherty and Dion Hatch
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Jim Rygiel , Richard Taylor , Alex Funke , Randall William Cook and Mark Stetson
A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Dennis Muren , Scott Farrar and Michael Lantieri
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Robert Legato , Nick Davis , John Richardson , Roger Guyett and Jim Berney
Moulin Rouge!
Chris Godfrey andy Brown, Nathan McGuinness and Brian Cox
Shrek
Ken Bielenberg
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Jim Rygiel , Joe Letteri , Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
Gangs of New York
R. Bruce Steinheimer, Michael Owens, Ed Hirsh and Jon Alexander
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Jim Mitchell , Nick Davis , John Richardson , Bill George and Nick Dudman
Minority Report
Scott Farrar , Michael Lantieri , Nathan McGuinness and Henry LaBounta
Spider-Man
John Dykstra , Scott Stokdyk , John Frazier and Anthony LaMolinara
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Joe Letteri , Jim Rygiel , Randall William Cook and Alex Funke
Big Fish
Kevin Scott Mack , Seth Maury, Lindsay MacGowan and Paddy Eason
Kill Bill: Volume 1
Tommy Tom, Kia Kwan, Tam Wai, Kit Leung, Jaco Wong and Hin Leung
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Stefen Fangmeier , Nathan McGuinness , Robert Stromberg and Dan Sudick
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
John Knoll , Hal Hickel , Terry Frazee and Charles Gibson
The Day After Tomorrow
Karen Goulekas , Neil Corbould , Greg Strause and Remo Balcells
The Aviator
Robert Legato , Peter G. Travers, Matthew Gratzner and R. Bruce Steinheimer
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
John Richardson , Roger Guyett , Tim Burke , Bill George and Karl Mooney
House of Flying Daggers
Angie Lam andy Brown, Kirsty Millar and Luke Hetherington
Spider-Man 2
John Dykstra , Scott Stokdyk , Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier
King Kong
Joe Letteri , Christian Rivers , Brian Van't Hul and Richard Taylor
Batman Begins
Janek Sirrs , Dan Glass, Chris Corbould and Paul J. Franklin
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Nick Davis , Jon Thum , Chas Jarrett and Joss Williams
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Dean Wright , Bill Westenhofer , Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Jim Mitchell , John Richardson , Tim Webber and Tim Alexander
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
John Knoll , Hal Hickel , Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
Casino Royale
Steven Begg, Chris Corbould , John Paul and Ditch Doy
Children of Men
Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber , Mike Eames and Paul Corbould
Pan's Labyrinth
Edward Irastorza, Everett Burrell, David Martí and Montse Ribé
Superman Returns
Mark Stetson , Neil Corbould , Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum
The Golden Compass
Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer , Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
The Bourne Ultimatum
Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl and Joss Williams
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Tim Burke , John Richardson , Emma Norton and Chris Shaw
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
John Knoll , Charles Gibson , Hal Hickel and John Frazier
Spider-Man 3
Scott Stokdyk , Peter Nofz, John Frazier and Spencer Cook
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Eric Barba , Craig Barron , Nathan McGuinness and Edson Williams
The Dark Knight
Chris Corbould , Nick Davis , Paul Franklin and Tim Webber
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Pablo Helman
Iron Man
Shane Patrick Mahan , John Nelson and Ben Snow
Quantum of Solace
Chris Corbould and Kevin Tod Haug
Avatar
Joe Letteri , Stephen Rosenbaum , Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
District 9
Dan Kaufman , Peter Muyzers , Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
John Richardson , Tim Burke , Tim Alexander and Nicolas Aithadi
The Hurt Locker
Richard Stutsman
Star Trek
Roger Guyett , Russell Earl , Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton
2010s
Year
Film
Recipient(s)
Inception
Chris Corbould , Paul Franklin , Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
Alice in Wonderland
Ken Ralston , David Schaub , Sean Philips and Carey Villegas
Black Swan
Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Tim Burke , John Richardson , Nicolas Aithadi and Christian Manz
Toy Story 3
Guido Quaroni , Michael Fong and David Ryu
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
Tim Burke , John Richardson , Greg Butler and David Vickery
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Joe Letteri , Keith Miller, Wayne Stables and Jamie Beard
Hugo
Robert Legato , Ben Grossmann and Joss Williams
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri , Dan Lemmon and R. Christopher White
War Horse
Ben Morris and Neil Corbould
Life of Pi
Bill Westenhofer , Guillaume Rocheron and Erik-Jan de Boer
The Avengers
Janek Sirrs , Jeff White , Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
The Dark Knight Rises
Paul Franklin , Chris Corbould , Peter Bebb and Andrew Lockley
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Joe Letteri , Eric Saindon , David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Prometheus
Richard Stammers , Charley Henley , Trevor Wood and Paul Butterworth
Gravity
Tim Webber , Chris Lawrence , Dave Shirk , Neil Corbould and Nikki Penny
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri , Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3
Bryan Grill , Christopher Townsend , Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim
Hal Hickel , John Knoll , Lindy DeQuattro and Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett , Patrick Tubach , Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
Interstellar
Paul Franklin , Scott R. Fisher , Andrew Lockley and Ian Hunter
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri , Dan Lemmon , Erik Winquist and Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy
Stephane Ceretti , Paul Corbould , Jonathan Fawkner and Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Joe Letteri , Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Richard Stammers , Anders Langlands , Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Chris Corbould , Roger Guyett , Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan
Ant-Man
Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick and Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina
Mark Williams Ardington , Sara Bennett , Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson , Dan Oliver , Tom Wood and Andy Williams
The Martian
Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner
The Jungle Book
Robert Legato , Dan Lemmon , Andrew R. Jones and Adam Valdez
Arrival
Louis Morin
Doctor Strange
Richard Bluff , Stephane Ceretti , Paul Corbould and Jonathan Fawkner
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Tim Burke , Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz and David Watkins
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Neil Corbould , Hal Hickel , Mohen Leo , John Knoll and Nigel Sumner
Blade Runner 2049
Richard R. Hoover , Paul Lambert , Gerd Nefzer and John Nelson
Dunkirk
Scott Fisher , Andrew Jackson , Paul Corbould and Andrew Lockley
The Shape of Water
Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill and Kevin Scott
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Stephen Aplin, Chris Corbould , Ben Morris and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes
Daniel Barrett , Dan Lemmon , Joe Letteri and Joel Whist
Black Panther
Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack and Dan Sudick
Avengers: Infinity War
Dan DeLeeuw , Russell Earl , Kelly Port and Dan Sudick
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
Tim Burke , Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins
First Man
Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert , Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm
Ready Player One
Matthew E. Butler , Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett , David Shirk
1917
Greg Butler , Guillaume Rocheron and Dominic Tuohy
Avengers: Endgame
Dan DeLeeuw and Dan Sudick
The Irishman
Ivan Busquets, Leandro Estebecorena , Stephane Grabli and Pablo Helman
The Lion King
Andrew R. Jones , Robert Legato , Elliot Newman and Adam Valdez
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Roger Guyett , Paul Kavanagh , Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy
2020s
Year
Film
Recipient(s)
Tenet
Scott Fisher , Andrew Jackson and Andrew Lockley
Greyhound
Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness and Sebastian von Overheidt
The Midnight Sky
Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence and David Watkins
Mulan
Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands and Seth Maury
The One and Only Ivan
Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis and Greg Fisher
Dune
Brian Connor, Paul Lambert , Tristan Myles and Gerd Nefzer
Free Guy
Swen Gillberg , Bryan Grill , Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre and Alessandro Ongaro
The Matrix Resurrections
Tom Debenham, Huw J. Evans, Dan Glass and J. D. Schwalm
No Time to Die
Mark Bakowski, Chris Corbould , Joel Green and Charlie Noble
Avatar: The Way of Water
Richard Baneham , Daniel Barrett , Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon
All Quiet on the Western Front
Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller and Frank Petzold
The Batman
Russell Earl , Dan Lemmon , Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck and Zak Stoltz
Top Gun: Maverick
Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher , Bryan Litson and Ryan Tudhope
Poor Things
Tim Barter, Simon Hughes, Dean Koonjul and Jane Paton
The Creator
Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley and Jay Cooper
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti , Alexis Wajsbrot and Guy Williams
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Neil Corbould , Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Alex Wuttke
Napoleon
Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould , Charley Henley and Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
See also
References
^ "American Beauty shines at Baftas" . BBC News . 9 April 2000. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "Gladiator, Crouching Tiger do battle in Bafta nominations" . The Guardian . 31 January 2001. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "Gladiator conquers the Baftas" . BBC News . 25 February 2001. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ " 'Lord of the Rings' dominates BAFTAs, wins best film award" . The Irish Times . 22 February 2002. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Hernandez, Eugene (24 February 2003). "Top BAFTA Awards For "The Pianist" " . Indiewire . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "Rings rule at Bafta film awards" . BBC News . 16 February 2004. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "Aviator flies off with Bafta for Best Film" . The Scotsman . 13 February 2005. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Hernandez, Eugene (20 February 2006). " "Brokeback Mountain" Wins 4 BAFTA Awards, Including Best Picture" . Indiewire . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "Baftas 2007: The winners" . BBC News . 11 February 2007. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Dawtrey, Adam (10 February 2008). " 'Atonement' tops BAFTA Awards" . Variety . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Turner, Mimi (8 February 2009). " 'Slumdog Millionaire' wins 7 BAFTA nods" . The Hollywood Reporter . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ King, Susan (21 February 2010). " 'Hurt Locker' wins big at BAFTA Awards" . Los Angeles Times . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Brown, Mark (14 February 2011). "Baftas 2011: The King's Speech sweeps the board" . The Guardian . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Reynolds, Simon (12 February 2012). "Orange BAFTA Film Awards 2012 winners list - in full" . Digital Spy . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Brooks, Xan (11 February 2013). "Baftas 2013 – as it happened" . The Guardian . Retrieved 22 June 2021 .
^ "Baftas: Gravity and 12 Years a Slave share glory" . BBC News . 17 February 2014. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Brown, Mark (8 February 2015). "Baftas 2015: Boyhood wins top honours but Grand Budapest Hotel checks out with most" . The Guardian . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Lodderhose, Diana (14 February 2016). " 'The Revenant,' Leonardo DiCaprio Dominate BAFTA Awards" . Variety . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Grater, Tom. "Baftas 2017: 'La La Land' scoops five as 'Moonlight', 'Nocturnal Animals' are shutout" . Screendaily . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "Bafta Film Awards 2018: Three Billboards wins top prizes" . BBC . 19 February 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Nordine, Michael (10 February 2019). "BAFTA Awards 2019: 'Roma' Wins Best Film as 'The Favourite' Takes Home the Most Prizes" . Indiewire . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "Baftas 2020: Sam Mendes film 1917 dominates awards" . BBC . 2 February 2020. Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ Shoard, Catherine (12 April 2021). "Baftas 2021: Nomadland wins big as Promising Young Woman and Anthony Hopkins surprise" . The Guardian . Retrieved 3 July 2021 .
^ "2022 EE British Academy Film Awards: Nominations" . BAFTA . 11 January 2022. Archived from the original on 3 February 2022. Retrieved 2022-02-03 .
^ "2023 EE BAFTA Film Awards: The Winners" . BAFTA . 19 January 2023. Retrieved 25 January 2023 .
^ "2023 EE BAFTA Film Awards: The Nominations" . BAFTA . 18 January 2024. Retrieved 18 January 2024 .
External links
1982–2000
Richard Edlund - Poltergeist (1982)
Richard Edlund , Dennis Muren , Ken Ralston , and Kit West - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Dennis Muren , George Gibbs , Michael J. McAlister , and Lorne Peterson - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
George Gibbs and Richard Conway - Brazil (1985)
Robert Skotak , Brian Johnson , Suzanne M. Benson , John Richardson , and Stan Winston - Aliens (1986)
Michael Lantieri , Michael Owens , Edward Jones , and Bruce Walters - The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
George Gibbs , Richard Williams , Ken Ralston , and Edward Jones - Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Ken Ralston , Michael Lantieri , John Bell , and Steve Gawley - Back to the Future Part II (1989)
The production team of Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1990)
Stan Winston , Dennis Muren , Gene Warren Jr. , and Robert Skotak - Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Michael Lantieri , Ken Ralston , Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr., Doug Chiang , and Douglas Smythe - Death Becomes Her (1992)
Dennis Muren , Stan Winston , Phil Tippett , and Michael Lantieri - Jurassic Park (1993)
Ken Ralston , George Murphy , Stephen Rosenbaum , Doug Chiang , and Allen Hall - Forrest Gump (1994)
Robert Legato , Michael Kanfer , Matt Sweeney , and Leslie Ekker - Apollo 13 (1995)
Stefen Fangmeier , John Frazier , Henry LaBounta, and Habib Zargarpour - Twister (1996)
Mark Stetson , Karen Goulekas , Nick Allder , Neil Corbould , and Nick Dudman - The Fifth Element (1997)
Stefen Fangmeier , Roger Guyett , and Neil Corbould - Saving Private Ryan (1998)
John Gaeta , Steve Courtley , Janek Sirrs , and Jon Thum - The Matrix (1999)
Stefen Fangmeier , John Frazier , Walt Conti , Habib Zargarpour , and Tim Alexander - The Perfect Storm (2000)
2001–present
Jim Rygiel , Richard Taylor , Alex Funke , Randall William Cook , and Mark Stetson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Jim Rygiel , Joe Letteri , Randall William Cook , and Alex Funke - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Joe Letteri , Jim Rygiel , Randall William Cook , and Alex Funke - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Karen Goulekas , Neil Corbould , Greg Strause , and Remo Balcells - The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Joe Letteri , Christian Rivers , Brian Van't Hul , and Richard Taylor - King Kong (2005)
John Knoll , Hal Hickel , Charles Gibson , and Allen Hall - Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Michael L. Fink , Bill Westenhofer , Ben Morris , and Trevor Wood - The Golden Compass (2007)
Eric Barba , Craig Barron , Nathan McGuinness , and Edson Williams - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Joe Letteri , Stephen Rosenbaum , Richard Baneham , and Andrew R. Jones - Avatar (2009)
Chris Corbould , Paul Franklin , Andrew Lockley , and Peter Bebb - Inception (2010)
Tim Burke , John Richardson , Greg Butler , and David Vickery - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (2011)
Bill Westenhofer , Guillaume Rocheron , and Erik-Jan de Boer - Life of Pi (2012)
Tim Webber , Chris Lawrence , Dave Shirk , Neil Corbould , and Nikki Penny - Gravity (2013)
Paul Franklin , Scott R. Fisher , Andrew Lockley , and Ian Hunter - Interstellar (2014)
Chris Corbould , Roger Guyett , Paul Kavanagh , and Neal Scanlan - Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Robert Legato , Dan Lemmon , Andrew R. Jones , and Adam Valdez - The Jungle Book (2016)
Richard R. Hoover , Paul Lambert , Gerd Nefzer , and John Nelson - Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Geoffrey Baumann , Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack , and Dan Sudick - Black Panther (2018)
Greg Butler , Guillaume Rocheron , and Dominic Tuohy - 1917 (2019)
Scott R. Fisher , Andrew Jackson , and Andrew Lockley - Tenet (2020)
Brian Connor , Paul Lambert , Tristan Myles , and Gerd Nefzer - Dune (2021)
Richard Baneham , Daniel Barrett , Joe Letteri and Eric Saindon - Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Simon Hughes - Poor Things (2023)
Current awards Special awards Retired awards Ceremonies