Volleyball competition held in Italy
2023 Sitting Volleyball European Championships – Women's event Host nation Italy City Caorle Dates 9–15 October Teams 10 Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city) Champions Italy (1st title)Runners-up Slovenia Third place Ukraine Fourth place Germany Matches played 33 Caorle 2023
The 2023 Sitting Volleyball European Championships – Women's event was the 16th edition of this tournament . For the first time, the competition was held in Caorle , Italy .[1] The winners qualify for the 2024 Summer Paralympics . The reigning champions are Russia , but their disqualification due to the war in Ukraine means they can't defend their title. Italy won their first title, beating Slovenia 3–1 in the final.
Host selection
Caorle , Italy was given the hosting rights on the 8 February 2023.[1] This marks the first time the tournament will be held in Italy.
Qualified teams
Host (1)
Qualifiers (9)
Venue
The venue was the Palamare Valter Vicentini in Caorle .[2]
Broadcasting rights
Every game will be broadcast on ParaVolley Europe YouTube channel.
Squads
Teams can select 12 players for the tournament.[3]
Draw
The draw took place on 13 May 2023 in Caorle .[4]
10 teams are split into two group of five. The top four in each group plays in the Quarterfinals, while the bottom team in each group plays in the classification match.
Group stage
Pool A
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
Pts
SW
SL
SR
SPW
SPL
SPR
Qualification
1
Italy (H)
4
4
0
12
12
0
MAX
301
130
2.315
Quarterfinals
2
Germany
4
3
1
9
9
3
3.000
284
220
1.291
3
Hungary
4
2
2
6
6
7
0.857
170
216
0.787
4
Croatia
4
1
3
3
3
9
0.333
158
267
0.592
5
Turkey
4
0
4
0
1
12
0.083
144
324
0.444
Pool B
Pos
Team
Pld
W
L
Pts
SW
SL
SR
SPW
SPL
SPR
Qualification
1
Slovenia
4
4
0
12
12
0
MAX
301
189
1.593
Quarterfinals
2
Ukraine
4
3
1
9
9
3
3.000
303
196
1.546
3
Poland
4
2
2
6
6
6
1.000
278
283
0.982
4
Great Britain
4
1
3
3
3
10
0.300
202
310
0.652
5
France
4
0
4
0
1
12
0.083
193
309
0.625
Knockout stage
5–8 classification bracket
Ninth place match
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Oct
15:45
Italy
3–2
Ukraine
22–25
17–25
25–19
25–19
15–13
104–101
[29]
14 Oct
16:00
Slovenia
3–1
Germany
25–15
23–25
25–19
25–19
98–78
[30]
Third place match
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
15 Oct
12:00
Ukraine
3–1
Germany
25–17
21–25
26–24
25–12
–
97–78
[31]
Final
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
15 Oct
15:00
Italy
3–1
Slovenia
25–17
22–25
25–16
25–22
97–80
[32]
Classification rounds
Ninth place match
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
14 Oct
15:30
Turkey
1–3
France
25–20
25–27
18–25
15–25
–
83–97
[33]
5–8 Semifinals
Seventh place match
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
15 Oct
09:00
Great Britain
0–3
Poland
12–25
7–25
14–25
33–75
[36]
Fifth place match
Date
Time
Score
Set 1
Set 2
Set 3
Set 4
Set 5
Total
Report
15 Oct
11:00
Hungary
3–0
Croatia
25–20
25–20
25–21
75–61
[37]
Final rankings
Awards
The awards were as follows:
MVP
Best Setter
Best Attacker
Best Receiver
Best Server
Best Blocker
Best Libero
Green Card award
See also
External links
References
Summer sports & indoor sports Winter sports Cue & mind sports Motor sports