2007–08 Segunda División B
Football league season
The Segunda División B 2007–08 season was the 31st since its establishment. The first matches of the season were played on 25 August 2007, and the season ended on 15 June 2008 with the promotion play-off finals .
Group 1
Summary before 2007–08 season
Promoted to this group from Tercera División:
Deportivo B - Founded in: 1953//, Based in: A Coruña , Galicia //, Promoted From: Group 1
CD San Isidro - Founded in: 1970//, Based in: San Isidro , Canary Islands //, Promoted From: Group 12
UD Villa de Santa Brígida - Founded in: 2004//, Based in: Santa Brígida , Canary Islands //, Promoted From: Group 12
UD Fuerteventura - Founded in: 2004//, Based in: Puerto del Rosario , Canary Islands //, Promoted From: Group 12
Relegated to this group from Segunda División:
Relegated to Tercera División:
Racing B - Founded in: 1992//, Based in: Santander , Cantabria //, Relegated to: Group 3
Orientación Marítima - Founded in: 1954//, Based in: Arrecife , Canary Islands //, Relegated to: Group 12
CD Cobeña - Founded in: 1998//, Based in: Cobeña , Community of Madrid //, Relegated to: Group 7
Gimnástica Torrelavega - Founded in: 1907//, Based in: Torrelavega , Cantabria //, Relegated to: Group 3
Teams
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 1 2007–08
Group 1
Team
Founded in
Based in
Ground
1
Rayo Vallecano
1924
Vallecas , Madrid
Teresa Rivero
2
Leganés
1928
Leganés , Madrid
Butarque
3
Castilla
1930
Madrid , Madrid
Alfredo di Stéfano
4
Marino
1931
Luanco , Asturias
Miramar
5
Pontevedra
1941
Pontevedra , Galicia
Pasarón
6
Vecindario
1942
Vecindario , Canary Islands
Municipal de Vecindario
7
Ourense
1952
Ourense , Galicia
O Couto
8
Lugo
1953
Lugo , Galicia
Anxo Carro
9
Deportivo B
1964
A Coruña , Galicia
Abegondo
10
Atlético B
1970
Madrid , Madrid
Cerro del Espino
11
Lanzarote
1970
Lanzarote , Canary Islands
Ciudad Deportiva de Lanzarote
12
San Isidro
1970
San Isidro , Canary Islands
La Palmera
13
Alcorcón
1971
Alcorcón , Madrid
Santo Domingo
14
S.S. Reyes
1971
San Sebastián de los Reyes , Madrid
Nuevo Matapiñonera
15
Fuenlabrada
1975
Fuenlabrada , Madrid
La Aldehuela
16
Celta B
1988
Vigo , Galicia
Barreiro
17
Universidad L.P.
1994
Las Palmas , Canary Islands
Pepe Gonçalvez
18
Pájara Playas
1996
Pájara , Canary Islands
Alfonso Silva
19
UD Fuerteventura
2004
Puerto del Rosario , Canary Islands
Los Pozos
20
V.S. Brígida
2004
Santa Brígida , Canary Islands
Los Olivos
League table
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored.
(C) Champions;
(O) Promoted through playoff;
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Results
Source:
SoccerWay Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
Last updated 18 May 2008
Top goalkeepers
Last updated 18 May 2008
Group 2
Summary before 2007–08 season
Promoted to this group from Tercera División:
Relegated to this group from Segunda División:
Relegated to Tercera División:
Amurrio Club - Founded in: 1949//, Based in: Amurrio , Basque Country //, Relegated to: Group 4
Real Oviedo - Founded in: 1926//, Based in: Oviedo , Asturias //, Relegated to: Group 2
Universidad de Oviedo - Founded in: 1962//, Based in: Oviedo , Asturias //, Relegated to: Group 2
CD Alfaro - Founded in: 1922//, Based in: Alfaro , La Rioja //, Relegated to: Group 16
Teams
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 2 2007–08
Group 2
Team
Founded in
Based in
Ground
1
Real Unión
1915
Irún , Basque Country
Stadium Gal
2
Barakaldo
1917
Barakaldo , Basque Country
Lasesarre
3
Ponferradina
1922
Ponferrada , Castile and León
El Toralín
4
C. Leonesa
1923
León , Castile and León
Reino de León
5
Lemona
1923
Lemoa , Basque Country
Arlonagusia
6
Peña Sport
1925
Tafalla , Navarre
San Francisco
7
Logroñés
1940
Logroño , La Rioja
Las Gaunas
8
Valladolid B
1944
Valladolid , Castile and León
Ciudad Deportiva del Real Valladolid
9
Conquense
1946
Cuenca , Castile-La Mancha
La Fuensanta
10
Guadalajara
1947
Guadalajara , Castile-La Mancha
Pedro Escartín
11
Real Sociedad B
1951
San Sebastián , Basque Country
Zubieta
12
Huesca
1960
Huesca , Aragon
El Alcoraz
13
Osasuna B
1964
Pamplona , Navarre
Tajonar
14
Bilbao Athletic
1964
Bilbao , Basque Country
Lezama
15
Zamora
1969
Zamora , Castile and León
Ruta de la Plata
16
Guijuelo
1974
Guijuelo , Castile and León
Municipal de Guijuelo
17
Palencia
1975
Palencia , Castile and León
Nueva Balastera
18
Burgos
1994
Burgos , Castile and León
El Plantío
19
Sestao
1996
Sestao , Basque Country
Las Llanas
20
Logroñés CF
2000
Logroño , La Rioja
Las Gaunas
League table
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored.
(C) Champions;
(O) Promoted through playoff;
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Results
Source:
SoccerWay Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
Last updated 18 May 2008
Top goalkeepers
Last updated 18 May 2008
Group 3
Summary before 2007–08 season
Promoted to this group from Tercera División:
CD Dénia - Founded in: 1927//, Based in: Dénia , Valencian Community //, Promoted From: Group 6
CF Gavà - Founded in: 1922//, Based in: Gavà , Catalonia //, Promoted From: Group 5
Girona FC - Founded in: 1929//, Based in: Girona , Catalonia //, Promoted From: Group 5
CE Sabadell FC - Founded in: 1903//, Based in: Sabadell , Catalonia //, Promoted From: Group 5
SE Eivissa-Ibiza - Founded in: 1995//, Based in: Ibiza Town , Balearic Islands //, Promoted From: Group 11
Villarreal B - Founded in: 1999//, Based in: Villarreal/Vila-real , Valencian Community //, Promoted From: Group 6
Ontinyent CF - Founded in: 1947//, Based in: Ontinyent , Valencian Community //, Promoted From: Group 6
Relegated to this group from Segunda División:
Relegated to Tercera División:
UD Barbastro - Founded in: 1934//, Based in: Barbastro , Aragon //, Relegated to: Group 17
FC Barcelona Atlètic - Founded in: 1970//, Based in: Barcelona , Catalonia //, Relegated to: Group 5
CD Eldense - Founded in: 1921//, Based in: Elda , Valencian Community //, Relegated to: Group 6
UE Sant Andreu - Founded in: 1909//, Based in: Barcelona , Catalonia //, Relegated to: Group 5
Valencia B - Founded in: 1944//, Based in: Paterna , Valencian Community //, Relegated to: Group 6
Relegated to Tercera Catalana:
Teams
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 3 2007–08
Group 3
Team
Founded in
Based in
Ground
1
Badalona
1903
Badalona , Catalonia
Camp del Centenari
2
Sabadell
1903
Sabadell , Catalonia
Nova Creu Alta
3
Terrassa
1906
Terrassa , Catalonia
Olímpic de Terrassa
4
Alicante
1918
Alicante , Valencian Community
José Rico Pérez
5
MiApuesta Castelldefels
1919
Castelldefels , Catalonia
Els Canyars
6
Gavà
1922
Gavà , Catalonia
La Bòbila
7
Dénia
1927
Dénia , Valencian Community
Camp Nou de Dènia
8
Alcoyano
1929
Alcoi , Valencian Community
El Collao
9
Girona
1930
Girona , Catalonia
Montilivi
10
Lleida
1938
Lleida , Catalonia
Camp d'Esports
11
Levante B
1939
Valencia , Valencian Community
Ciudad Deportiva de Buñol
12
Vila-Joiosa
1944
Villajoyosa/La Vila Joiosa , Valencian Community
Nou Pla
13
Gramenet
1945
Santa Coloma de Gramenet , Catalonia
Nou Municipal
14
Ontinyent
1947
Ontinyent , Valencian Community
El Clariano
15
L'Hospitalet
1957
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat , Catalonia
La Feixa Llarga
16
Benidorm
1964
Benidorm , Valencian Community
Foietes
17
Espanyol B
1981
Sant Adrià de Besòs , Catalonia
Ciutat Deportiva RCD Espanyol
18
Orihuela
1993
Orihuela , Valencian Community
Los Arcos
19
Eivissa
1995
Ibiza Town , Balearic Islands
Can Misses
20
Villarreal B
1999
Villarreal/Vila-real , Valencian Community
Ciudad Deportiva Villarreal CF
League table
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored.
(C) Champions;
(O) Promoted through playoff;
(R) Relegated
Results
Source:
SoccerWay Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
Last updated 18 May 2008
Top goalkeepers
Last updated 18 May 2008
Group 4
Summary before 2007–08 season
Promoted to this group from Tercera División:
Mazarrón CF - Founded in: 1928//, Based in: Mazarrón , Region of Murcia //, Promoted From: Group 13
Lucena CF - Founded in: 1968//, Based in: Lucena , Andalusia //, Promoted From: Group 10
Real Betis B - Founded in: 1962//, Based in: Seville , Andalusia //, Promoted From: Group 10
Algeciras CF - Founded in: 1912//, Based in: Algeciras , Andalusia //, Promoted From: Group 10
Relegated to this group from Segunda División:
Relegated to Tercera División:
Málaga B - Founded in: 1990//, Based in: Málaga , Andalusia //, Relegated to: Group 9
Villanovense - Founded in: 1992//, Based in: Villanueva de la Serena , Extremadura //, Relegated to: Group 14
Villanueva - Founded in: 1951//, Based in: Villanueva de Córdoba , Andalusia //, Relegated to: Group 10
Cerro Reyes - Founded in: 1979//, Based in: Badajoz , Extremadura //, Relegated to: Group 14
Extremadura - Founded in: 1924//, Based in: Almendralejo , Extremadura //, Relegated to: Group 14
Teams
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 4 2007–08
Group 4
Team
Founded in
Based in
Ground
1
Algeciras
1912
Algeciras , Andalusia
Nuevo Mirador
2
Real Jaén
1922
Jaén , Andalusia
Nuevo La Victoria
3
Águilas
1925
Águilas , Region of Murcia
El Rubial
4
Portuense
1928
El Puerto de Santa María , Andalusia
José del Cuvillo
5
Mazarrón
1928
Mazarrón , Region of Murcia
Municipal de Mazarrón
6
Granada
1931
Granada , Andalusia
Nuevo Los Cármenes
7
Alcalá
1944
Alcala de Guadaira , Andalusia
Nuevo Ciudad de Alcalá
8
Talavera
1948
Talavera de la Reina , Castile-La Mancha
El Prado
9
Puertollano
1948
Puertollano , Castile-La Mancha
Francisco Sánchez Menor
10
Betis B
1962
Seville , Andalusia
Ciudad Deportiva Ruíz de Lopera
11
Écija
1968
Ecija , Andalusia
San Pablo
12
Lucena
1968
Lucena , Andalusia
Ciudad Deportiva Lucena
13
Baza
1970
Baza , Andalusia
Constantino Navarro
14
Melilla
1976
Melilla
Álvarez Claro
15
Mérida
1990
Mérida , Extremadura
Romano
16
Linares
1990
Linares , Andalusia
Linarejos
17
Cartagena
1995
Cartagena , Region of Murcia
Cartagonova
18
Ceuta
1996
Ceuta
Alfonso Murube
19
Marbella
1997
Marbella , Andalusia
Municipal de Marbella
20
Lorca
2002
Lorca , Region of Murcia
Francisco Artés Carrasco
League table
Source:
[citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored.
(C) Champions;
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Results
Source:
SoccerWay Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top scorers
Last updated 18 May 2008
References
Top goalkeepers
Last updated 18 May 2008
Domestic leagues Domestic cups European competitions Related to national team Women's football Youth football
Club seasons
La Liga Segunda División
Alavés
Albacete
Cádiz
Castellón
Celta Vigo
Córdoba
Eibar
Elche
Gimnàstic
Granada 74
Hércules
Las Palmas
Málaga
Numancia
Poli Ejido
Racing Ferrol
Real Sociedad
Salamanca
Sevilla Atlético
Sporting Gijón
Tenerife
Xerez