South Africa at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
South Africa competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics , the inaugural Youth Olympic Games , held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010. The nation was represented by the South Africa Olympic Committee, which sent a total of sixty-two athletes to compete in thirteen sports. The flagbearer at the opening ceremony for the nation was fencer Wanda Matshaya.[1]
Medalists
The following South African athletes won medals at the Games, all dates shown are August 2010. In the results sections below, medallists' names are emboldened. Names that italicised were a part of a Mixed NOC Event and do not count towards overall medal count.
Athletics
Boys
Track and Road Events
Field Events
Girls
Track and Road Events
Field Events
Basketball
Boys
Qualifying Round – Group D
Qualified for quarterfinals
9th–16th placement games
17th–20th placement games
*scape Youth SpaceReferees: Naftal Chongo (Mozambique), Elif Inci (Turkey)
*scape Youth SpaceReferees: Gabriel White (MNP?), Yoko Tomita (Japan)
*scape Youth SpaceReferees: David Musard (Switzerland), Kim Bohui (South Korea)
*scape Youth SpaceReferees: Joseph Bissang (France), Robert Lottermoser (Germany)
17th–20th placement matches
*scape Youth SpaceReferees: Alexy Davydov (Russia), Alejandro Sanchez Varela (Uruguay)
*scape Youth SpaceReferees: Flavia Almeida (Brazil), Kim Bohui (South Korea)
*scape Youth SpaceReferees: Robert Lottermoser (Germany), Joseph Bissang (France)
Canoeing
Boys
Girls
Cycling
Cross Country
Time Trial
BMX
Athlete
Event
Seeding Round
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Rank
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Points
Lunga Mkhize
Boys’ BMX
35.189
20
34.749
5
35.075
5
37.670
4
5
Did not advance
72
Teagan O'Keeffe
Girls’ BMX
37.360
4
37.453
1
37.943
1
37.477
1
1 Q
38.019
2
39.182
3
38.039
1
2 Q
36.982
4
12
Road Race
Overall
Equestrian
Fencing
Group Stage
Knock-Out Stage
Gymnastics
Artistic Gymnastics
Boys
Athlete
Event
Floor
Pommel Horse
Rings
Vault
Parallel Bars
Horizontal Bar
Total
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Ryan Patterson
Boys' Qualification
12.800
31
11.350
35
12.850
29
14.700
32
13.050
23
12.950
26
77.700
33
Girls
Athlete
Event
Vault
Uneven Bars
Beam
Floor
Total
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Score
Rank
Claudia Cummins
Girls' Qualification
13.100
27
11.200
28
11.900
34
12.800
12
49.000
27
Rhythmic Gymnastics
Individual
Trampoline
Field hockey
Rowing
Swimming
Boys
Girls
Mixed
Triathlon
Men's
Athlete
Event
Swim (1.5 km)
Trans 1
Bike (40 km)
Trans 2
Run (10 km)
Total
Rank
Wian Sullwald
Individual
9:19
0:31
29:22
0:26
16:48
56:26.68
8
Mixed
Weightlifting
Wrestling
Freestyle
Greco-Roman
References
External links
Africa America Asia Europe Oceania Related