Year |
Place |
Winner
|
Notes and references
|
1973 |
Mexico City |
Mario Campos López[4][5]
|
|
1974 |
Guanajuato |
Mario Campos López[6]
|
|
1975 |
Mexico City |
Marcel Sisniega Campbell[7]
|
|
1976 |
Mexico City |
Marcel Sisniega Campbell[7]
|
|
1977 |
Mexico City |
Marcel Sisniega Campbell, Carlos Escondrillas[7]
|
|
1978 |
|
Alberto Campos Ruíz[8]
|
|
1979 |
Mexico City |
Marcel Sisniega Campbell[7]
|
|
1981 |
|
Kenneth Frey Beckman[9]
|
|
1982–1983 |
|
Marcel Sisniega Campbell[10]
|
Sisniega defeated Frey in a tiebreak match held in Mexico City in 1983 after they tied for first in the main tournament held in 1982.[7][10]
|
1983 |
Xalapa |
Kenneth Frey Beckman[9]
|
|
1984 |
|
Kenneth Frey Beckman[9]
|
|
1985 |
|
Humberto Morales Moreno[11]
|
|
1986 |
Mexico City |
Kenneth Frey Beckman,[9] Rafael Espinosa Flores[12]
|
|
1987 |
Mexico City |
J. Jesús González Mata
|
|
1988 |
Mexico City |
Marcel Sisniega Campbell[7]
|
|
1989 |
Mexico City |
Marcel Sisniega Campbell[7]
|
|
1990 |
Villahermosa |
Marcel Sisniega Campbell[7]
|
|
1992 |
Mexico City |
Gilberto Hernandez Guerrero[7][13]
|
|
1993 |
Linares |
Roberto Martín del Campo Cárdenas[14]
|
Del Campo defeated Sisniega in a playoff match after they tied for first in the main tournament.[14]
|
1994 |
|
Gilberto Hernandez Guerrero[13]
|
An elimination format was used.[1]
|
1995 |
|
Gilberto Hernandez Guerrero[13]
|
An elimination format was used.[1]
|
1996 |
|
José Gonzalez Garcia[1]
|
An elimination format was used. Gonzalez Garcia defeated Rafael Espinosa Flores in the finale, held in Monterrey.[15]
|
1997 |
Morelia |
Roberto Calderín Gonzalez[1]
|
|
1998–1999 |
León |
Alfonso Almeida[16]
|
|
1999 |
Mexico City |
Israel Blanco Sing[17]
|
Blanco Sing won on tiebreak over Alberto Escobedo Tinajero.[17]
|
2000 |
Mexico City |
Rafael Espinosa Flores[18]
|
|
2001 |
Pachuca |
Alberto Escobedo Tinajero[19]
|
|
2002 |
Mexico City |
Rafael Espinosa Flores[20]
|
|
2003 |
Hermosillo |
Dionisio Aldama Degurnay[21]
|
|
2004 |
Pachuca |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[22]
|
|
2005 |
Pachuca |
Alberto Escobedo Tinajero[23]
|
|
2006 |
Ciudad Juárez |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[24]
|
|
2007 |
Pachuca |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[25]
|
|
2008 |
Mexico City |
Rafael Espinosa Flores[26]
|
Espinosa won on tiebreak over Gilberto Hernandez Guerrero and Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora.[26]
|
2009 |
Huatulco |
Gilberto Hernandez Guerrero[27]
|
|
2010 |
Mexico City |
Manuel León Hoyos[28]
|
|
2011 |
Tapachula |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[29]
|
|
2012 |
Mexico City |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[30]
|
|
2013 |
Mexico City |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[31]
|
Gonzalez Zamora won on tiebreak over Luis Fernand Ibarra Chami.[31]
|
2014 |
Mexico City |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[32]
|
|
2015 |
Mexico City |
Sergio Joshafatt Morales Garcia[33]
|
Morales Garcia won on tiebreak over Roberto Martín del Campo Cárdenas.[33]
|
2016 |
Morelia |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[34]
|
Gonzalez Zamora won on tiebreak over Gilberto Hernandez Guerrero, Uriel Capo Vidal, Nestor Cofre Archibold and Isaac Antonio Garcia Guerrero.[34]
|
2018 |
Mexico City |
Juan Carlos Gonzalez Zamora[35]
|
|