United States federal criminal law prohibitting kidnapping
[…] As used in this subsection, the United States includes all areas under the jurisdiction of the United States including any of the places within the provisions of sections 5 and 7 of this title and section 46501(2) of title 49. For purposes of this subsection, the term “national of the United States” has the meaning prescribed in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).". 18 USC § 1201(e).
^18 USC § 1201(a): "and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment."
Meredith, Kevin with Hendry Jr., David W. (2023). Under Penalty of Death: The Untold Story of Machine Gun Kelly's First Kidnapping. Red Lightning Books (an imprint of Indiana University Press). ISBN978-1-68435-199-2.{{cite book}}: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link)