Sporting event delegation
Brazil competes at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics , in Nanjing , China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Medalists
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (combined) teams are represented in italics . These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Archery
Brazil managed to qualify 2 quota places for archery, 1 quota place for the boys' events and another for the girls' events.[1] [2]
Individual
Team
Athletics
Brazil qualified 17 athletes to compete in the following events.[3]
Qualification Legend: Q =Final A (medal); qB =Final B (non-medal); qC =Final C (non-medal); qD =Final D (non-medal); qE =Final E (non-medal)
Boys
Track & road events
Field events
Girls
Track & road events
Field events
Badminton
Brazil qualified one athlete based on the 2 May 2014 BWF junior world rankings.[4]
singles
doubles
Basketball
Brazil qualified a boys' and girls' based on the 1 June 2014 FIBA 3x3 National Federation Rankings.[5] [6]
Skills Competition
Boys' tournament
Roster
Group stage
L16-Final
Quarter-Final
Knockout Stage
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Rank
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
China W 12 -11
Russia L 8 –12
did not advance
7
Girls' tournament
Roster
Group stage
L16-Final
Knockout Stage
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Rank
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Belgium L 16 -20
did not advance
Beach volleyball
Brazil qualified a boys' and girls' team from their performance at the 2014 CSV Youth Beach volleyball Tour.[7]
Athletes
Event
Preliminary round
Standing
Round of 24
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final / BM
Rank
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Arthur Lanci George Wanderley
Boys'
Pool B Hutchinson – Bryan (JAM ) W 2 – 0 (21–8, 21–12)
2 Q
Bramont – Heredia (PER ) W
Kovalov – Plotnytskyi (UKR ) W 2 - 0 (21-12, 21–15)
Iarzutkin – Stoyanovskiy (RUS ) L 1 – 2 (21-15, 9-21, 12–15)
did not advance
9
Rudolf – Stadie (GER ) L 1 – 2 (26–24, 20–22, 12–15)
Moore – Robinson (NZL ) W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–10)
Navickas – Vaskelis (LTU ) W 2 - 0
Moussa – Ossolo (CGO ) W 2 - 0
Ana Patrícia Ramos Eduarda Lisboa
Girls'
Pool B Muno – Caputo (USA ) W 2 – 0 (21–18, 21–11)
1 Q
Bye
Bernier – Cajigas (PUR ) W 2 - 0 (21-16, 21–12)
Hiruela – Verasio (ARG ) W 2 - 0 (26-24, 21–14)
Makroguzova – Rugykh (RUS ) W 2 - 0 (21-18, 21–19)
McNamara – McNamara (CAN ) W 2 - 1 (17-21, 21–13, 16–14)
Valkova – Adamcikova (CZE ) W 2 – 0 (21–19, 21–8)
Vi – Van (VIE ) W 2 – 0 (21–6, 21–14)
Conteh – Turay (SLE ) W w/o
Gerson – Rohrer (SUI )
Canoeing
Brazil qualified one boat based on its performance at the 2013 World Junior Canoe sprint and slalom Championships.[8]
Girls
Athlete
Event
Qualification
Repechage
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final / BM
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Time
Rank
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Mirian de Sousa Barbosa
C1 slalom
DSQ
did not advance
—
did not advance
C1 sprint
3:03.673
9
3:18.378
6
—
did not advance
K1 slalom
DSQ
did not advance
—
did not advance
K1 sprint
1:58.883
11
1:59.825
1
—
Camila Morison Rey (ESP ) L 1:54.433 - 1:48.223
did not advance
Cycling
Brazil qualified a boys' and girls' team based on its ranking issued by the UCI .[9] [10]
Team
Mixed relay
Diving
Brazil qualified two quotas based on its performance at the Nanjing 2014 Diving Qualifying Event.[11]
Equestrian
Brazil qualified a rider.[12]
Fencing
Brazil qualified two quotas based on its performance at the FIE Cadet & Junior World Championships 2014.[13]
Boys
Athlete
Event
Pool round
Seed
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final / BM
Rank
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Pedro Marostega
foil
16 -23
6
Seo (KOR ) L 11 –15
did not advance
11
Girls
Athlete
Event
Pool Round
Seed
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final / BM
Rank
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Gabriela Cecchini
foil
20 -21
5
Lau (HKG ) W 15 –9
Huang (CHN ) L 8 –15
did not advance
8
Mixed team
Gymnastics
Artistic gymnastics
Brazil qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2014 Junior Pan American Artistic gymnastics Championships.[14]
Originally, Rebeca Andrade was Brazil's artistic gymnastics girl representative but she sustained an injury during training, forcing her to withdraw. Compatriot, Flávia Saraiva , took her place[15]
Boys
Girls
Rhythmic gymnastics
Brazil qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 Junior Pan American Rhythmic Championships.[14]
Individual
Athlete
Event
Qualification
Final
Hoop
Ball
Clubs
Ribbon
Total
Rank
Hoop
Ball
Clubs
Ribbon
Total
Rank
Mayra Siñeriz
Individual
11.550
10.150
10.550
11.050
43.300
17
did not advance
Handball
Brazil qualified a boys' team on its performance at the 2014 Handball Pan American Men's Youth Championship and a girls' team on its performance at the 2014 Pan American Women's Youth Handball Championship .[16]
Boys' tournament
Roster
Group stage
Placement match 5-6
Girls' tournament
Roster
Group stage
Source:
Nanjing 2014 Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Hosts
Semifinals
Bronze medal game
Judo
Brazil qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2013 Cadet World Judo Championships.[17]
Individual
Team
Rowing
Brazil qualified two boats based on its performance at the 2013 World Rowing Junior Championships[18] and the Continental Qualifier.
Qualification Legend: FA =Final A (medal); FB =Final B (non-medal); FC =Final C (non-medal); FD =Final D (non-medal); SA/B =Semifinals A/B; SC/D =Semifinals C/D; R =Repechage
Sailing
Brazil qualified two boats based on its performance at the Byte CII Central & South American Continental Qualifiers.[19] Brazil later qualified one more boat based on its performance at the Techno 293 Central & South American Continental Qualifiers.[20]
Swimming
Brazil qualified eight swimmers.[21]
Boys
Girls
Mixed
Table tennis
At the moment Brazil has one athlete qualified.[22]
singles
Team
Qualification Legend: Q =Main Bracket (medal); qB =Consolation Bracket (non-medal)
Taekwondo
Brazil has two athletes qualified based on its performance at the Taekwondo Qualification Tournament.[23] [24]
Boys
Girls
Athlete
Event
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final
Rank
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Opposition Result
Milena Guimarães
+63 kg
BYE
Yount (USA ) L 1–2
did not advance
Tennis
Brazil qualified three athletes based on the 9 June 2014 ITF World Junior Rankings.[25] [26]
singles
doubles
Athletes
Event
Round of 32
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Final / BM
Rank
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Opposition Score
Orlando Luz (BRA ) Marcelo Zormann (BRA )
Boys' doubles
—
Bourchier (AUS ) Polmans (AUS ) W 2 –1 (6 –4, 1 –6, 10 –7)
Álvarez (PER ) Rosas (PER ) W 2 –0 (6 –4, 7 –6)
Matsumura (JPN ) Yamasaki (JPN ) W 2 –0 (6 –1, 7 –2)
Khachanov (RUS ) Rublev (RUS ) W 2 –1 (7 –5, 3 –6, 10 –3)
Gold
Luisa Stefani (BRA ) Maria Fernanda Herazo (COL )
Girls' doubles
—
Kalinina (UKR ) Shymanovich (BLR ) L 0 –2 (3 –6, 6 –7(3-7) )
did not advance
Luisa Stefani (BRA ) Orlando Luz (BRA )
Mixed doubles
Buayan (THA ) Chung (KOR ) W 2 –0 (6 –2, 6 –2)
Kenin (USA ) Rybakov (USA ) W 2 –0 (6 –4, 6 –4)
Yamasaki (JPN ) Ye (CHN ) L 1-2 (1-6 , 6 –3, 6-10 )
did not advance
Camila Giangreco Campiz (PAR ) Marcelo Zormann (BRA )
Mixed doubles
Vondrusova (CZE ) Álvarez (PER ) W 2 –0 (7 –5, 7 –5)
Samir (EGY ) Harris (RSA ) W 2 –1 (7 –5, 3-6 , 10 -5)
Majchrzak (POL ) Stollar (HUN ) L 0-2 (5-7 , 2-6 )
did not advance
Triathlon
Brazil qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2014 American Youth Olympic Games Qualifier.[27]
Individual
Athlete
Event
Swim (750m)
Trans 1
Bike (20 km)
Trans 2
Run (5 km)
Total Time
Rank
Bárbara Santos
Girls
10:53 (24) 10:53
11:48 (30) 0:55
44:39 (15) 32:51
45:09 (28) 0:30
1:05:19 (20) 20:10
1:05:19 (+5:23)
20
Relay
Weightlifting
Brazil qualified 1 quota in the girls' events based on the team ranking after the 2014 Weightlifting Youth Pan American Championships.[28]
Girls
Wrestling
Brazil qualified two athletes based on its performance at the 2014 Pan American Cadet Championships.[29]
Key :
VT - Victory by Fall .
PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
Boys
See also
References
Africa America Asia Europe Oceania Related